Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) F-GDOR, Saturday 25 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2003
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GDOR
MSN: F152-1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Pierre Pierrefonds Airport, 3 nm WNW of Saint-Pierre -   Reunion
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Pierre Pierrefonds Airport (ZSE/FMEP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Students explain until after the engine is started for a training session for a new "unleashed machine", he hears the teacher say "I come back." This off his belt and then rushes out of the plane. It bypasses the open door of the aircraft and came under the wing near the guy. He advances with a firm step in looking in the direction of a person located in the hangar flying club in front of the plane. The instructor was injured while passing through the propeller field and falls to the ground. The student stops the motor and off the plane to rescue him.

The plane remained motionless during the event.

The person in the hangar flying club said she had left a message on the answering machine of the instructor two days earlier. She was seeking information concerning the verification of a full tank of an aircraft that the instructor condominiums. She added that during the movement of the instructor, their eyes met and have not left until collision with the propeller.

At the time of the accident, about ten meters, a plane was rolling on the taxiway and was about to pass the F-GDOR. Its proximity has probably prompted the instructor to precipitate actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-or030125/htm/f-or030125.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-or030125/pdf/f-or030125.pdf