Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2070, Friday 21 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Eastergate, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2070 : Aircraft accident. 21/03/1941.
Beaufighter R2070 dived into the ground at Manor Farm, Eastergate, Sussex after stalling on on the approach to RAF Tangmere. 21.3.1940
Crew:
Sgt (742767) Victor David GEE (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (????) Charles William DODGE (obs) RAF?? : injured

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689519
2.AIR81/5509