Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub F-BFBE, Sunday 31 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Marrakech CCI de Marrakech
Registration: F-BFBE
MSN: 12860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marrakech -   Morocco
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on terrain of the Aero-Club de Marrakech. Millitary occupants from nearby Air Base.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 3 June 1953
BEA