Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra RA-1098G, Saturday 3 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1098G
MSN: MC-605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow-Bykovo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow-Bykovo Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed on takeoff.

The accident occurred as a result of erroneous actions of the PIC on take-off, which led to the aircraft reaching large angles of attack and its stall, collision with the earth's surface and damage to the aircraft structure.
The factors that led to the accident included a.o.:
- Insufficient level of flight training of the PIC (for 2008-09, the flight time on the C-24R was 31:15);
- improper distribution of attention on take-off, which did not allow to determine the started ascent of the front landing gear at low speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Images:

Photo: MAK