Accident WAR Focke-Wulf 190 replica G-CCFW, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:13:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WAR Focke-Wulf 190 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCFW
MSN: PFA 081-12729
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Upham Farm Airstrip, Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Upham Farm Airstrip, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Lower Upham Farm Airstrip, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Replica WAR FW190, G-CCFW: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when Aircraft landed in field adjacent to airstrip, Lower Upham Farm Airstrip, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 12 July 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot was flying G-CCFW, a Replica WAR FW190. The skies were clear with bright sunshine and light winds from the southwest. At around 1200 hrs, the pilot returned to the airstrip to land on its southerly runway. On landing, the aircraft travelled a short distance when it “stopped violently” and pitched over onto its back, trapping the pilot.

The pilot was removed from the aircraft by emergency services and had suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was damaged extensively and deemed uneconomic to repair.

AAIB: Analysis
The aircraft had landed in crop to the left of the grass runway. He reported that he mistook the unmarked grass runway to be part of the crop in the adjacent field to the right of the runway owing to its similarity in colour. Instead, he made an approach to and landed in the field to the left of the runway, where tractor marks and the edge of the grass airstrip had created the appearance of a ‘false’ runway similar in size and shape.

The sun overhead may have reduced the contrast between the grass strip and the crops, contributing to the reduced conspicuity of the grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the runway has since been marked out with white chalk lines".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage to propeller, engine, fuselage, fin and rudder". Although the AAIB report notes that G-CCFW was "damaged beyond economic repair", despite this, it was sold on to a new owner in Spalding, Lincolnshire on 2 October 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26782
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f8825258fa8f5041ec572a6/Replica_WAR_FW190_G-CCFW_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/air-ambulance-medics-treat-one-casualty-after-plane-crashes-into-field/
3. https://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/18577795.first-picture-replica-ww2-plane-crashed-field/
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-53388955
5. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/55838_1256168583.jpg (photo)
6. https://theswindonian.co.uk/news/uk-news-news/world-war-two-plane-crashes-near-chiseldon/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogbourne_St_George

Media: