Incident Yakovlev Yak-3 F-AZLY, Friday 11 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-AZLY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caen - 14 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle de l'aéronef avec les volets inefficaces lors d'une remise de gaz à l'arrondi, sortie latérale de piste. Appréciation erronée de la hauteur de l'arrondi, défaut d'étanchéité d'un joint du circuit pneumatique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ly030411/pdf/f-ly030411.pdf