Accident Socata MS.885 Super Rallye F-BKLK, Saturday 25 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2003
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BKLK
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lieudieu - 38 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
L'avion décolle de l'aérodrome de Lyon Corbas à 7 h 55 min pour se rendre à une réunion de pilotes à Grenoble Saint-Geoirs. A 8 h 06 min, il survole Saint-Jean de Bournay. Après de nombreuses altérations de route, l'avion s'écrase quelques minutes plus tard à Lieudieu, à quelques nautiques de Saint-Jean de Bournay, dans une vaste clairière, avec une forte assiette à piquer et une forte inclinaison à droite. Les trois occupants sont décédés.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-lk030125/htm/f-lk030125.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-lk030125/pdf/f-lk030125.pdf