Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7623 , Thursday 16 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ballyhalbert, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, Co. Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7623: Crash during take off at RAF Ballyhalbert, County Down. 16/04/1942
Crew:
Sgt (1269961) Dennis SKINNER (pilot) RAFVR : injured;
P/O (????) A.C GRIFFITH (obs.) RAF??: uninjured

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206136
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13499