Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2091, Thursday 1 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2091: Took off at 21:50 hrs for night patrot. 01/05/1941
On the night of 1st May 1941 O'Leary was in a Beaufighter captained by F/O Joll. Closing in on an enemy aircraft, they were hit by return fire and O'Leary was wounded in five places. With the R/T and intercom out of action, Joll needed homing aids to get back to base. Although very seriously wounded, O'Leary crawled forward and homed the Beaufighter back to RAF Middle Wallop on the AI beacon, using the emergency intercom code on the aircraft hooter. For this action he was awarded the DFM
Crew::
F/O (90951) Ian Kenneth Sefton JOLL (pilot) RAF - uninjured
Sgt (630959) Arthur Alexander O'LEARY (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/OLeary.htm
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13567