Accident Lockheed-Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon , Monday 13 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Destination airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 49FW F-16 crashed while landing. The pilot ejected safely and sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.businessinsider.nl/us-air-force-f-16c-crashed-at-new-mexico-base-2020-7?international=true&r=US