Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2101, Thursday 8 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2101
MSN: NG-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ibsley, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2101: Took off at 03:30 hrs for Night Fighter patrol. 08/05/1941
During the patrol he shoots down the Heinkel He-111 ("G1+KL") of 3./KG 55, piloted by Lt. Alexander Wolff, who is killed, along with his entire crew in the crash of his aircraft off Portland.
The Beaufighter R2101 was above the sea 10 miles south of Bournemouth seriously damaged by the return fire of enemy HE111.
The pilot was slightly injured, despite this, he pressed home his attack until the enemy aircraft was destroyed.
He then commenced to fly home with one engine stopped and on fire and had almost reached base when the aircraft started to blow up, he and his navigator baling out safely from a low altitude. Their plane crashed near RAF Ibsley, and was completely destroyed by impact and fire.
Crew:
Sgt (938284) James Alan WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR : bale out /injured;
Sgt (1808865) John Hubert VAUGHAN (obs.) RAFVR: bale out /Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6329