Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7548, Saturday 26 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7548
MSN: NG-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oare Hill, Pewsey, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7548/S: Took off for Night Flying Test. 26/07/1941
On a routine night flying test the aircraft struck Oare Hill, Pewsey, Wiltshire at high speed, the cause was never discovered. Aircraft accident between Pewsey and Marlborough. 26/07/1941.
Crew:
F/Lt (90223) Hugh SPEKE DFC (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1376437) Gilbert Lacy DAWSON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757195
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7898