Accident Schleicher ASW 20CL OY-XPF, Monday 13 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20CL
Owner/operator:OYXPF Gruppen
Registration: OY-XPF
MSN: 20862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA)
Destination airport:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Danish pilot lost control and stalled during a winch launch at a height of 15m, left wing came in contact with the surface and the cockpit crashed into the ground.
The Pilot was transported by a rescue helicopter to Uniklinikum Göttingen

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57929/4652033
https://www.harzkurier.de/region/article229516134/Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-Pilot-wird-schwer-verletzt.html
Polizei Bad Gandersheim

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l14051.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Polizeikommissariat Bad Gandersheim