Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2306, Sunday 28 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2306
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acton Turville, South Gloucestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2306: Took off at 18:20hrs for test flight. 28/09/1941.
Whilst testing the stalling speed of a Beaufighter Mk V, he went into a spin and crashed near Acton Turville.
His Radio Observer, Sgt. Ladymore, baled out safely.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90675) George Edward Thomas SCRASE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt. (????) LADYMORE (obs) RAFVR - Ok /baled out safely.

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083933
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9183