Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
During a training mission from Popovicheskaya Airfield, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down by Bf 109 near Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Victor Gordeevich Berezinsky was killed.

Sources:

https://cdn.obd-memorial.ru/html/imagelink?path=9eda23e4-befe-4b38-be75-1046b8bd738b
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero41818428/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19477