Mid-air collision Accident Grob G102 Astir CS77 F-CFIR, Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CFIR
MSN: 1637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tousson -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFFB
Destination airport:LFFB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Centrair C101A Pegase (F-CHGM). Both gliders got uncontrolable. The pilot of the Pegase managed to get out of the glider and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of the Astir CS77 was killed when the glider crashed to the ground.
Both gliders were destroyed. The pilot of the Atir was killed and the pilot of the Pegase suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ir030628/htm/f-ir030628.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ir030628/pdf/f-ir030628.pdf