Wirestrike Incident Cameron A-180 ZK-FAS, Saturday 28 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-180
Owner/operator:Balloons Over Taupo
Registration: ZK-FAS
MSN: 3479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon hit and damaged power lines at it came in to land following a change in weather conditions.
There were no injuries to the pilot and seven passengers, and no damage to the balloon.

Sources:

New Zealand TAIC Report 00-011. https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2000-011