Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 42-4412, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42-4412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
Airacobra of 16 GvIAP crashed on approach to land at Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai.
M/Lt Vladimir Petrovich Metelev was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19476
https://cdn.obd-memorial.ru/html/imagelink?path=9eda23e4-befe-4b38-be75-1046b8bd738b