Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N V5-HVD, Thursday 16 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:08:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-HVD
MSN: RN005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:naar Heja Lodge -   Namibia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grootfontein Airport (GFY/FYGF)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately owned helicopter got airborne from Grootfontein for a private flight to Windhoek-Eros Airport. On board were the pilot and three passengers.
The flight was uneventful for most of the journey. During the approach into Windhoek, along the mountain ridges at Heja Lodge, about 6.6 miles from Eros Airport, the pilot who was in communication with Eros tower and was cleared for runway 01. Just a few seconds later the pilot declared a mayday and thereafter all communication ceased. The helicopter experienced a sudden and immediate power loss accompanied by a loss in height.
The pilot searched for an area to quickly land using the auto-rotation procedure. He veered between some hills and found a relatively level area while trying to avoid high voltage power lines straight ahead. He lost control and hit the ground at a shallow angle, the aircraft hit the ground and tumbled down a ravine and came to rest halfway the cliff.
The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, the other two passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://informante.web.na/pilot-and-children-miraculously-survive-helicopter-crash/
https://notar-helicopters.nl/600n.htm

Media: