Incident Piper Cub F-BFFR ?, Wednesday 20 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1952
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Sociéte Travaux du Midi
Registration: F-BFFR ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Perrégaux -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carcassonne
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed. Pilot slightly injured. "Piper Cub". Registration on accident photo like "F-BFFR" (PA-11 Cub Special/11936 ?)

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6737084k/f8.item.zoom