Gear-up landing Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N86KD, Thursday 16 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86KD
MSN: AA2A0106
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volusia County, Lake Dexter, Astor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Astor, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane departed from a land-based airport with hard surfaced runway. After conducting some local sightseeing, he prepared to land on a nearby lake. As the airplane settled onto the water it nosed over.  The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane and sustained minor injuries, and the fuselage of the airplane was substantially damaged. Following the accident, the pilot noticed that the airplane's landing gear was in the extended position. He then realized that he had failed to retract the landing gear after departure from the hard surface runway, and inadvertently had left them extended for the water landing. He further described that he allowed his conversation during the sightseeing portion of the flight to distract him from correctly configuring the landing gear. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the amphibious airplane's landing gear prior to the water landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA257

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86KD

Location