Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) VV734, Saturday 4 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: VV734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dijon-Longvic BA 102, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Dijon-Longvic (102)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after caught in air swirls during formation take-off. Pilot Ltn Christian Schousbof (Shousboe) (Alger). Esc chasse "Alsac".

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 6 October 1952
Le Monde 15 November 1952
https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1949-1952.htm