Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2260, Wednesday 7 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1941
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2260: Took off at 00:35 hrs for Night patrol. 07/05/1941
During the mission he had aerial combat, enemy action. Damaged Ju 88 over Beachy Head, Sussex.
Circumstances of the aircraft loss: Damage engine from enemy action /returned fire.
Crew baled out and lost at 02:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (26218) Stanley Charles WIDDOWS DFC (pilot) RAF: injured;
Sgt (746911) Browne RYALL (obs) RAFVR : missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755594
2.AIR81/6296