Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2262, Thursday 19 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south-west of RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2262: Took off for a Night Flying Test. 19/06/1941
Engine failed during flight. Beaus crashed in forced landing at Champions Orchard, Mereworth, 2 miles SW of RAF West Malling .
Crew:
P/O (85649) Victor Charled LOVELL (pilot ) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (801556) Robert LILLEY (obs.) RAFVR : seriously injured

Sources:

1.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/7048