Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2140,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potterhanworth, near Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2140: Took off for training flight. 28/11/1940
Abandoned at Potterhanworth, Lincs. Further flying practice during the day. P/O Parker and Sgt Wilson in a Beaufighter baled out near Waddington due to engine failure of the aircraft thus causing the same to become uncontrollable. Fortunately the Pilot and A.I. Operator made safe landings and were unhurt. But the aircraft burst into flames on striking the ground and was utterly destroyed at Heighington-Canwick road.
Crew
P/O (76465) Edward Donald PARKER G.C. (pilot) RAF : Ok
AC (910959) Edgar Francis TAYLOR (Wop/AG) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.Bristol Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF