Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2150, Saturday 15 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scopwick, near RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:W.C.1
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2150: Took off for a Ferry flight to Digby. 15/02/1941
One engine stalled on approach to RAF Digby. Dived into the ground at Scopwick near base.
No other crew member is recorded as being aboard.
Crew:
P/O (79735) Jack BUCHANAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/BuchananJ.htm
3.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs