Incident Boeing 767-336 N706KW, Wednesday 15 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:c. 14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N706KW
MSN: 24339/298
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) -   Guyana
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a taxiway excursion during taxi to the ramp at Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ), Timehri. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to passengers and crew onboard.

Sources:

https://www.gatechecked.com/eastern-airlines-767-goes-for-a-dip-in-the-mud-in-guyana-3333
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N706KW/history/20200715/1240Z/KJFK/SYCJ
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N706KW

https://simpleflying.com/oldest-boeing-767s/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2023 N706KW Eastern Airlines 0 Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX) unk