Accident Wassmer WA-54 Atlantic F-BXCH, Saturday 1 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Wassmer WA-54 Atlantic
Owner/operator:Hedi Beläge
Registration: F-BXCH
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merlas, Isère department,Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Etampes-Mondesir (LFOX)
Destination airport:Grenoble – Le Versoud Aerodrome (LFLG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 1-3-2003 when collided with trees at Merlas, Isère department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (at approximate co ordinates: 45°26′44″N 5°39′48″E) in adverse weather conditions. According to a rough translation of the French BEA accident report:

"The pilot, aboard his aircraft bought six months ago, took off from the airfield Etampes at 15:37 to Grenoble Le Versoud. Shortly after the Tour-du-Pin, the aircraft struck the trees and struck the ground.

Examination of the site and the wreckage:

The examination of the site and the wreckage showed that the aircraft struck the tops of trees a height between 15 and 22 meters while in horizontal flight, in a Hilly region. The shock was unbalanced, the left wing collided with the ground and broke. The aircraft continued its course, passing between two rows of trees four meters above the ground. and came to rest in the woods. The landing gear was retracted. The cockpit is not overwritten. The switch General is on walking, cut fuel pump."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ch030301/htm/f-ch030301.html
2. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ch030301/pdf/f-ch030301.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html