Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3238, Wednesday 16 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3238
MSN: PN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea off coast of Norway. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3238/S: Took off at 14:25 hr for operation mission over Norway. 16/04/1941
During the aerial combat, the aircraft shot down over the North sea off the coast of Norway.
Shot down by Oberleutnant Kriegl, III./ZG76, in his Bf110.
Crew:
F/O (91008) John Graham LANE (pilot) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt (506311) Stanley CROSS (obs) RAF : missing believed killed

Sources:

AIR81/5897