Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6917K, Friday 10 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Reid Aviation & Aerial Spraying LLC
Registration: N6917K
MSN: 522B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7630 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Springfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Springfield Municipal Airport, CO (8V7)
Destination airport:Springfield, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just departed the airport to perform an aerial application flight utilizing a combination of a herbicide and fertilizers. An employee of the operator reported that the pilot was having issues with foam exiting from the hopper, which was located in front of the cockpit. The pilot had returned to the airport prior to the accident to add more de-foaming agent to the hopper and had activated the circulating pump to correct the problem. The pilot took off and a witness reported observing white smoke coming from the cockpit prior to impact; however, the smoke was "granular in nature" and "looked solid." The airplane impacted a remote flat field, a postimpact fire ensued, and the airplane was destroyed.

After the accident, the pilot reported to his wife, that there was a reaction of the chemicals in the hopper, and it was foaming “really bad” while in flight. The foam was coming out of the hopper, and it covered the windshield. The pilot reported he couldn’t see while flying.

A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies.

The airplane hopper had been loaded with a glyphosate herbicide, Atarrus fertilizer, and Kugler KQ-XRN fertilizer. The Kugler fertilizer technical sheet contained a caution stating that when mixing KQ-XRN with phosphate, sulfur, humic acid, and products containing glyphosate, a chemical foaming reaction may occur. Kugler also recommended performing a jar test when mixing KQ-XRN with any pesticides and fertilizers. Postaccident testing of the chemicals used by the pilot produced significant foam when they were combined and agitated. Neither the pilot nor the ground crew performed the recommended jar test.

It is likely the pilot was unable to maintain control during flight due his view from the cockpit being obscured from foam originating from the hopper, which resulted in an impact with terrain. The foam was the result of the mix of chemicals used in the hopper, which was a combination known to produce foam, and the pilot did not perform a jar test prior to flying with the chemicals as recommended. Had a jar test been performed the pilot likely would have recognized the foaming problem and adjusted the chemical mixture appropriately.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of visibility in the cockpit due to foam created by the chemicals loaded in the hopper, which resulted in collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the combining of chemicals known to produce foam and the pilot’s failure to perform a jar test prior to flight as recommended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6917K

Location

Images:

Figure 1 - View of the wreckage in the field (courtesy of the FAA).

Photos: NTSB