Accident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 43-24853, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-24853
MSN: VF-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchs -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madna
Destination airport:Madna
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the Rhine-river after being shot down. The pilot escaped uninjured. The aircraft was heavily damaged and scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/rocky-rhodes-und-little-ambassador/