Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus B F-CFAJ, Thursday 13 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFAJ
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Alban-Leysse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFLB
Destination airport:LFLB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right wing of the double-seater glider touched a tree during flying on the ridge. During the collision the glider was in a high sink rate. The glider stucked with the wing and collided with the terrain, where it came to the rest. Both occupants, the flight student and the flight instructor, had luck. They escaped minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-aj030313/htm/f-aj030313.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-aj030313/pdf/f-aj030313.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2019 F-CFAJ Aéroclub de Saint-Rémy Les Alpilles 0 La Vachette, Val-des-Pres, Hautes-Alpes sub

Images:

Janus B after the crash. Picture (C) BEA France