Accident Consolidated B-24-J-70-CO Liberator 42-100116, Thursday 16 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-70-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-100116
MSN: AG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schlatt -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hardwick
Destination airport:Hardwick
Narrative:
Crashed after being shot down by German flak. All crew-members bailed out and survived.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/flak-ueber-friedrichshafen/