Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 462818, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 462818
MSN: <2 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Affeltrangen, Thurgau -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erfurt
Destination airport:Erfurt
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by USAAF fighters. The pilot fled and lost orientation. He crash-landed in Switzerland. The aircraft sustained substantial damages, was later repaired and used by the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bruchlandung-nach-einem-angriff/
Prien, III./JG 3, page 469; GQM 13360/44, 25.12.44, 15

Images:

warbird.ch