Accident Murphy SR3500 Moose C-FEFO, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:05:56
Type:Murphy SR3500 Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEFO
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Melville, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Melville, NL
Destination airport:Red Wine River, NL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Murphy SR3500 (Murphy Moose) on floats, was conducting a flight from Lake Melville, NL to Red Wine River, NL. During the takeoff, the aircraft hit several waves prior to the rotation speed and became airborne, approximately 6-8 feet in the air, before the left wing dropped and struck the water, resulting in the aircraft flipping over. The pilot, passenger and a dog egressed and were rescued by a boat operating nearby. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB