Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-401B C-GMBI, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Steinbach Aerial Crop Service
Registration: C-GMBI
MSN: 401B-1025
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Walter M601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm N of Altona Municipal Airport (CJL6), MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altona Municipal Airport (CJL6), MB
Destination airport:Altona Municipal Airport (CJL6), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-401B operated by Steinbach Aerial Crop Service, departed Altona Municipal Airport (CJL6), MB to conduct aerial application on a field approximately 3 nm North of CJL6. During the spray run, the aircraft stuck a powerline. The pilot was able to return the aircraft to CJL6 and landed safely. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

TSB