Accident Nanchang CJ-6A C-FLIH, Saturday 4 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FLIH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornwall , ON (CYCC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Destination airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FLIH, a Nanchang CJ6A aircraft, was conducting local flights in the Cornwall area. On the first flight of the day the pneumatically operated landing gear did not completely retract.
After several attempts, the pilot was able to successfully retract the landing gear and it functioned correctly for the first landing. On the second flight of the day the landing gear retracted normally after take-off, however, during final approach for landing one gear did not lock down completely.
The pilot noted the discrepancy with the landing gear during the flare. As the aircraft touched down, the other two landing gear collapsed. The bottom of the fuselage, flaps and propeller were damaged during the landing. When a crane lifted the aircraft after the accident the landing gear came down and locked into place.

Sources:

TSB