Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N371D, Saturday 18 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N371D
MSN: 1MK207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Norman, Catawba County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRay, kit built by Robert J. Payzer, nosed over to the waters of Lake Norman during a water landing attempt in Catawba County, North Carolina. The airplane was partially submerged, sustaining unreported but apparent minor damage, and the two people onboard received minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.wxii12.com/article/lake-norman-plane-crash-emergency-rescue-pilot-passengers/33356618
https://www.wbtv.com/2020/07/18/highway-patrol-investigating-airplane-crash-into-lake-norman/
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/seaplane-crashes-after-attempting-land-lake-norman-catawba-county/3SWWXHK36JHHPJFMCYLMKEWGPM/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JUL-20,LAKE%20NORMAN,N371D