Accident Schleicher ASW 20 BGA 2647, Wednesday 21 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 2647
MSN: 20308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sisteron - LFNS -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot recognized that the elevator was not correct connected shortly after take-off from Sisteron - LFNS. He released from the aero-tow. The glider rebeled to a high bank angle before it crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/9-39030521/htm/9-39030521.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/9-39030521/pdf/9-39030521.pdf