Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 C-GJNL, Tuesday 16 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:17:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Hydro-Québec
Registration: C-GJNL
MSN: 422
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Grande Rivière Airport, QC (CYGL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL)
Destination airport:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG/CYBG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-300, operated by Hydro Québec as HYD151, was conducting a instrument flight rules flight from La Grande Rivière Airport, QC (CYGL) to destination of CFB Bagotville, QC (CYBG) with 24 passengers and 3 crew members.
Immediately after take-off, a wheel on the left landing gear separated from the aircraft and fell on the runway. The flight attendant advised the crew of the situation. As the gear was in the retracted position and in the absence of any indication of failure, the crew took the decision to divert to Montreal Airport/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, Quebec, Canada.
The aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries or other damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2022 C-GJNL Hydro-Québec 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) non
Engine failure