Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FNOH, Tuesday 21 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2020
Time:08:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNOH
MSN: 35267/366
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 operated by Air Canada was conducting flight AC2287 from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC to Hong Kong International (VHHH), Honk Kong. Approaching VHHH, the flight crew were cleared to waypoint LOTUS for an ILS approach Runway 25L. When the aircraft arrived over LOTUS, the flight crew contacted AirTraffic Controller (ATC) and reported being established on the ILS. ATC advised the flight crew to change to the tower frequency. Just after, ATC observed the aircraft overshooting the localizer of Runway 25L and descending to 3900 feet above sea level (ASL), which is below the minimum sector altitude of 4300 feet ASL. ATC provided a terrain warning to the flight crew and the flight crew corrected the flight path to re-intercept the ILS Runway 25L. The aircraft landed at VHHH without further incident.

The flight crew reported receiving a false capture of the ILS Runway 25L and being visual with terrain and the airport during the event.

Sources:

TSB