Incident Boeing B-17G-40-VE Flying Fortress 42-97957, Wednesday 12 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97957
MSN: DI-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Framlingham
Destination airport:Framlingham
Narrative:
The aircraft had engine problems and was later attacked by German fighter. The pilot landed the damaged aircraft in Payerne - Switzerland. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK after the war.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/probleme-mit-der-propellerverstellung/