Accident Heinkel He 111P 1G+HT, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1G+HT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemleten-Winterthur -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltringen
Destination airport:Baltringen
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe icing conditions. The pilot lost orientation and was attacked by Swiss fighters. Two crew-members bailed out. The pilot crash-landed the aircraft at Kemleten-Winterthur, where it nearly burnt out completely. The remaining two crew-members fled.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/erfolgreiche-luftverteidigung/
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111p-kemleten
The Battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) page 300