Accident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31866, Thursday 13 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31866
MSN: L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
Shot down by two German fighters. One crew-member was wounded. The damaged aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/mein-achtundzwanzigster-flug/