Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T3311, Wednesday 27 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tillery House, near Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3311: aircraft accident at Tillery near Aberdeen. 27/08/1941
On Wednesday the 27th of August 1941 at 15:50hrs,. Two 143 Sqn Beaufighter aircraft appeared over Udny Station, Aberdeenshire. The two aircraft came into contact with each other causing Beaufighter T3311 to lose control. The aircraft plummet to the ground striking a tree before crashing into the grounds of Tillery House near Udny.
Crew:
P/O (60312) John Mannington SAYERS (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (971481) Arthur Aspinall CATTON (obs) RAFVR : killed;

Sources:

AIR81/8616