Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-OADY, Wednesday 30 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2008
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-OADY
MSN: ME-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yorkshire,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go circuit training at Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport, the student pilot on the second touch down, inadvertently retracted the landing gear, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its nose, before coming to a halt, causing damage to the propellers, fuselage underside, forward bulkhead and shock loading the engines.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2008 Ref: EW/G2008/04/12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2001 G-OADY Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, sub
17 September 2011 G-OADY Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, sub

Images:

Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 12th November 2007