Accident Grob G103A Twin II F-CFKS, Sunday 19 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Bourges Planeurs
Registration: F-CFKS
MSN: 3706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Doulchard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourges Airport (BOU/LFLD)
Destination airport:Bourges Airport (BOU/LFLD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot carried out a towed take-off from Bourges airport to perform a local flight, during which he flew more than two hours above an altitude of 2,000 m. After 2 h and 40 min of flight, the pilot most probably suffered an incapacitation preventing him from flying the glider. The latter then entered a natural mode of divergent longitudinal
oscillations.
For about seven minutes, while it was gradually descending, the glider oscillated with increasingly greater variations of altitude and speed, leading to unusual manoeuvres with incomplete egg-shaped loops which may have ended in stalls at their highest point.
The glider collided at high speed with a line of trees, then with the ground.

Contributing factors
In the absence of information on the exact nature of the pilot’s in-flight incapacitation, it is difficult to assign causes or contributing factors. However, this long flight at an altitude requiring cardiorespiratory adaptation may have led to the occurrence of moderate hypoxia and may have caused the onset of an incapacitation. The pilot’s age and medical history may have been additional risk factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.leberry.fr/bourges-18000/actualites/un-mort-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-a-saint-doulchard_13813992/

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0114/1172320-large.jpg (photo)

Media: