Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator 42-95218, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-95218
MSN: 6X-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metfield
Destination airport:Metfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German and Swiss flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged aircraft was repaired and flown back to Uk on the 29th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/motorenbrand/