Accident Boeing B-17G-25-DL Flying Fortress 42-38034, Monday 31 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-38034
MSN: XM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bury St Edmunds
Destination airport:Bury St Edmunds
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. Nobody was injured. The damaged plane was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bomben-von-hand-ausgeklinkt/