Runway excursion Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG-5 LY-LAS, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-LAS
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nida Airport (EYND) -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nida Airport (EYND)
Investigating agency: TAIID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental ultralight aircraft Bristell UL HD, registration LY-LAS, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Nida Aerodrome. Due to wind a gust the pilot lost control. The left wing tip touched the runway and the aircraft banked right and swerved off the runway. No injuries to the pilot and passenger. The right wing was damaged and the nose landing gear was broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIID
Report number: A-20/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tm.lrv.lt/en/fields-of-activity/transport-accident-and-incident-investigations/civil-aviation/safety-investigations-2020-a/a-20-07
https://m.delfi.lt/kriminalai/article.php?id=84750091